US Air Force

       


Charlie Jerry Hagler, Sr

January 28, 1934 ~ September 3, 2019 (age 85)

 

Charlie J. Hagler, Sr.

aka

“Charlie Boy” ….. “Hoss” 

was born on January 28, 1934.  He was the 3rd child born to Lehman Hagler and Lydia Beavers Hagler in Dora, Alabama, Bankhead County. He accepted Christ and was baptized at the age of 12 at St. John Baptist Church.

 

He graduated from Dora High School where he achieved high honors.  He played football and baseball as a Dora High Bull Dog.

 

Charlie was drafted into the United States Air Force in the early 50's and was a Korean War Veteran.  After his time in the service, he relocated to Fort Wayne, Indiana. He continued his education at the Indiana Institute of Technology where he studied electronics.  He worked as an electronics repairman and was known as "Radio Charlie."

 

On February 7, 1959 Charlie was united in marriage to his first wife, Endia Elizabeth Royal of Marion, Alabama. From that union five children were born.

 

In the early 60's he was employed at Point Set Motors and Allen County Motors where he worked as an auto body repairman.  He later decided to pursue his own business and became self-employed with Charlie's Body Shop and was known as "Charlie the Body Man."  He expanded the business to Hagler Auto Sales and lived his dream and passion of cars for 60 plus years.  His love of cars would not let him retire fully, he continued his dream as an Advisor to his son Charlie "Chuck" Hagler, Jr.

 

On August 21, 1976 he married his second wife, Sarah L. Stewart of Tuscaloosa, Alabama.

 

He was a member of Oakridge Temple COGIC.  Charlie never met a stranger. He enjoyed spending time with family, attending church, watching sports, the world news, and listening to music...Shirley Caesar in particular.

 

Charlie departed this life on Tuesday, September 3, 2019 at the age of 85 years and 7 months old in his home surrounded by his beloved family.

 

He was preceded in death by his parents, Lehman and Lydia Hagler; wife, Endia Elizabeth Hagler; brothers, John Henry Hagler, Robert Hagler, Sr., Willie Hagler and recently a close friend, James Redmond.

 

Charlie leaves to cherish his memory his wife, Sarah L. Hagler of 43 years.  A legacy of love with his children, Carletta Striverson (Robert), Evangelist Jeanie Johnson (Pastor Harold), Charlie J. Hagler, Jr., Zandra Hagler-Chapman (Lee), Denise Hagler-Jelks (Mark aka Mike); step son, Jeffery Stewart; 9 grandchildren, 13 great grandchildren; one sister, Martha Morgan-Harris; sister-in-law, Gladys Hagler; special friends, Lee Chapman and Mike Ellington; a host of nieces, nephews, cousins and friends.

He will be laid to rest in Lindenwood Cemetery

 

© 2019 Ellis Funeral Home LLC. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS