Brick 02

Jack Brooks

November 13, 1954 ~ January 8, 2021 (age 66)

Obituary

JACK BROOKS

AKA

“BUDDY”

Jack “Buddy” Brooks, age 66, was born November 13, 1954, in Fort Wayne, Indiana to the late Dewitt and Nancy M. Brooks.  He departed this life on Saturday, January 8, 2021 at Lutheran Hospital surrounded by his loving family. 

Jack leaves to cherish his memory with his three sons, Kenyatta (Dawn) Simpson Sr., of Fort Wayne, Indiana, Demetrice (Emily) Burton of Indianapolis, Indiana, and Quiyon (Shanda) Brooks Sr. of Dallas, Texas; two daughters, LaTasha Brooks of Dallas, Texas and Ollie Lyons of Fort Wayne, Indiana; his loving companion, Elizabeth “Liz” Ann Wheeler of Fort Wayne, Indiana; two sisters, Beatrice Brooks and Barbara Ann Anderson and one brother, Edward Brooks all of Fort Wayne, Indiana. fifteen grandchildren and four great-grandchildren.  Special friend, Keith Chaney and a special cousin, Alda Lavender along with his loving nieces and nephews and a host of other relatives and friends.

He was preceded in death by his parents, one son, one granddaughter, three brothers and two sisters.

To send flowers to the family or plant a tree in memory of Jack Brooks, please visit our floral store.


Services

Walk-Through Viewing
Friday
January 15, 2021

10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
KINGDOM DOOR CHRISTIAN WORSHIP CENTER
1004 E. PONTIAC ST
FORT WAYNE, IN 46806

Funeral Service-Social Distancing w/limited seating
Friday
January 15, 2021

11:00 AM
KINGDOM DOOR CHRISTIAN WORSHIP CENTER
1004 E. PONTIAC ST
FORT WAYNE, IN 46806

Please note
No public seating during the viewing. Masks and social distancing required. Temperatures may be taking upon entering. Limited seating during service due to social distancing.
© 2021 Ellis Funeral Home LLC. All Rights Reserved. Funeral Home website by CFS & TA | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy